Jacob Groth

GDPR

How we process your personal information

Here you will find the personal data policy for jacobgroth.com, which describes how this website collects and processes information about you.

The personal data policy applies to both personal information that you provide to us and information that we collect via this website.

Wise Music Scandinavia is the data controller for your personal information.

If you want to contact us, you can do so via the contact information:

EWH / Wise Music Scandinavia
Steven Tallamy
st@ewh.dk

Below you will find the personal information we collect. We also describe the purpose of the collection and the legal basis for the processing.

When you visit www.jacobgroth.com, we automatically collect information about you and your use of the website. We register i.a. date, time and frequency of your visits, what pages you have viewed, what type of browser you use, what search terms you use, your IP address, including your network location and information about your computer.

The collection has no other purpose than to optimize the user experience and functions on the website.  

The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) of the EU Personal Data Regulation. 1, letter f.

Recipients of Personal Information

Information can be passed on to external partners / third parties who process the information on our behalf. Partners may not use the information for any purpose other than fulfilling the agreement with us, and are subject to this confidentiality.

Cookies

The site uses cookies, which make it possible to collect relevant information about the site’s users to improve the site and its content. This also applies to third-party cookies.

What are cookies and why are they used?

Cookies are a text file that are stored on your computer, smartphone or similar when you visit a website and are intended to recognize it, remember your settings, perform statistics and target ads specifically to you. A cookie is a passive file and cannot collect information on your computer, spread computer viruses or other malicious programs. Cookies are used by virtually all websites.

By collecting information about the number of users and the traffic on the site, it opens up opportunities to make the website work, facilitate its use and not least target marketing to the site’s users. If we place cookies, you will be informed about the use and purpose of to collect data via cookies. Before we place cookies on your equipment, we ask for your consent.

Delete or disable cookies in the browser

If you do not want this information to be collected, you have at any time the option to delete your cookies and in future not use the website. You can also reject cookies on your computer by changing the settings in your browser. Where you find the settings depends on which browser you use.

If you delete or block cookies, ads may become less relevant to you, appear more frequently. You may also risk that the website does not work optimally and that there is content that you can not access.

All browsers allow you to delete your cookies collectively or individually. How you do this depends on which browser you are using. Remember that if you use several browsers, you must delete cookies in all of them.

Data storage

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, provided voluntarily by you, is publicly available or otherwise treated as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Under certain circumstances we can store it for a longer period if required, e.g. by applicable laws, regulators, payment protection.

Your rights

You are at all times in your good right to request us to be informed of what information we have registered about you, for what purpose, who received it and where the information comes from.

If you wish, we will provide a copy of the personal information we process about you. You can request the information by sending a written request to

EWH / Wise Music Scandinavia
Steven Tallamy
st@ewh.dk

In this connection, we can ask you to document that you are the person you pretend to be.

The right to rectification

We correct incorrect personal information for you. If you have become aware of errors in the information that we have registered about you, please contact us in writing, after which we will correct the information.

The right to delete

There may be cases where you have the right to have all or part of your personal information deleted by us. However, not in the event that your information is necessary for us, for example to comply with legal obligations.

The right to limit the treatment to storage

There may also be cases where you are in your right to have the processing of your personal data limited to storage only. For example, if you think the information is incorrect.

The right to data portability

In certain cases, you have the right to have your personal information disclosed in a structured format that allows you to transfer the information to another data controller.

The right to object

You can always object to our processing of your personal data used for marketing purposes. If your personal situation makes it necessary to object to our processing of your personal data, you also have the right to do so at any time.

The right to withdraw consent

You are at all times in your good right to revoke a consent you have given us for a given processing of personal data. If you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us at 

EWH / Wise Music Scandinavia
Steven Tallamy
st@ewh.dk

The right to complain

You have the right at any time to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency about our processing of your personal data. Complaints can, among other things, be submitted by email dt@datatilsynet.dk or telephone +45 33 19 32 00.

Security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures against the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration or deterioration of personal data and against the disclosure or misuse of unauthorized persons.

Only employees who have a real need to access your personal information in order to perform their work have access to it.

Contact details

Jacob Groth is responsible for the personal data collected via the Website.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or would like to exercise one or more of your rights, please contact:

EWH / Wise Music Scandinavia
Steven Tallamy
st@ewh.dk